Privacy Policy

Axentra Corporation (“Axentra”) recognizes that our customers’ privacy is very important to us. We have created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and security. This Privacy Policy describes how and why Axentra collects certain information from its customers and end users (“Members”), what we do with the information we collect, and the choices Members and Visitors have concerning the collection and use of such information.

Our custom papers are written according to the highest standards of language and quality due to our vast experience and professionalism.essaycrew.com .

Axentra is committed to ensuring that you are fully informed as to how your personal information will be used and that it will be kept secure.

Personal information we collect

Axentra may collect personal information from you relating both to Members identity and personal preferences. Axentra will endeavor only to collect such information as is necessary for the stated purpose for which we are collecting the information. Wherever possible, Axentra will provide you with clear information as to the type of information we wish to collect and how we want to use it. You will be given a clear option to agree or not agree to such information being collected.

There are a number of different ways that we may collect personal information from you. At the time of collection we will set out clearly the information that we are collecting and the purposes for which we will use it.

Registration of Products

Upon registration of an Axentra product you will be asked to provide certain information so that we can record you as an owner of Axentra product. We require that you provide certain contact information, such name and email address, but any other information is optional.

Communications from you

You may email or write to us for such purpose of submitting your resume or inquiring about our products and services. Your communication may provide us with your name and contact details and any other personal information contained in your message.

Customer Service and Support

You may telephone or email us in respect to a product purchase or technical assistance you require or information that you would like to receive relating to our products.

Newsletters, direct mail/email campaigns

From time to time we may send out newsletters or contact you directly by mail or email informing you about articles, information, upgrades, new products, promotions or special offers which we believe may be of interest to you.

Purposes for which we collect Information

Axentra’s objective is to inform you before starting the collection as to the information we are collecting and the purposes for which we wish to use such information. We will clearly seek your consent before we use your information for the stated purposes and will only collect such information as is reasonably necessary to achieve those purposes. Axentra will clearly inform you as to information that it requires to proceed with the stated purpose and information that is optional. If you choose not to provide required information, Axentra may not be able to comply with your request or provide certain services.

Product Registration

Information you provide upon registration will be used to keep a record of your product and will assist in providing assistance if you contact our customer support service. We will also use this information to inform you of any upgrades, new products or promotions that may be of interest to you.

Axentra Products Information

We value receiving feedback from our customers with respect to our products, services and any features they would like to see in future releases. We may contact you occasionally to ask you about our products and also to inform you of upgrades, promotions and new product releases that you may be interested in.

Updating customer’s information

We may contact you to ensure that your personal information we have in our records is still current and to obtain additional information to complete your personal profile.

Sharing of Information with third parties

Axentra does not sell or rent any confidential information about our customers to third parties.

Generally, Axentra will not disclose any of your personal information to any third party except when we have your consent or when we are required to disclose it if requested by a law enforcement agency or other legal requirement or as described below. We securely transmit your credit card number and other credit card verification information through our third party service provider to the appropriate credit card company during order processing. Our third party service provider has agreed to confidentiality restrictions and security measures to safeguard such information. We use our best effort to protect the security of your information by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input. Axentra will not knowingly disclose personal information of children under 13 to any third party. As a registered Axentra customer, you will have the option of receiving news and special offers from us. You will have the option of declining such communications when you provide us with your information or at any other time by email (support@axentra.com).

Legal Disclaimer

Although we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Service’s or Site’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

Security and Data Encryption

Because security is important to Axentra and our users, we will always make reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. Axentra employs security systems to protect the information we receive from our users. In addition, the information in your Personal Profile is password-protected so that only you may access or change the information. You should not share your password with anyone. Axentra personnel will never ask you to divulge your password in written or electronic communications, except when you contact us and request customer service to correct a problem that requires your password. The Axentra Web site uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol for browsers that support 128-bit encryption (such as Netscape® Navigator 6, or Microsoft® Internet Explorer 5). SSL encrypts information as it travels between the customer and Axentra. Please be aware that Internet data transmission is not always 100% secure and we cannot warrant that information you transmit utilizing our Service or Web site is 100% secure.

Use of Browser Cookies

Axentra may make use of “cookies” on our Service or Web site. A cookie is a small text file that can be placed and stored on your computer’s hard disc when you visit a Web site for record keeping purposes. A cookie itself is not designed or intended to read any information from a user’s computer (other than the contents of the cookie); rather, it is an identifier used by the Web site that originally placed it on your hard drive. The actual contents of the cookie information can be retrieved by the same server to identify the computer and subsequently to customize, monitor, or regulate the use of a site based on information stored on the host server. Therefore, cookies only identify the user’s computer to the Web site which may correlate other information, including personally identifying information, with the cookie.

We use cookies to allow us to automate access and the data entry functions in order to improve the usability of our Web site or Service. We also use cookies to tailor our Web site to your preferences or interests, or customize promotions or marketing. In addition, cookies allow us to track use of our Web site to determine those areas which are useful or popular and those that are not, thereby enabling us to improve and update our Web site effectively.

Most Web browsers can either alert you to the use of cookies or refuse to accept cookies entirely. If you are not sure how to do this or whether you have this option you should consult the documentation that accompanied your Web browser. You should be aware that if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the Web site or Service may not function properly or permit access.

Links to other Web sites

You should be aware that when you are on the Axentra Network, you could be directed to other sites that are beyond our control. There are links to other sites from the Axentra Web site pages that take you outside our service. For example, if you “click” on a banner advertisement, the “click” takes you off Axentra’s Network. This includes links from advertisers, sponsors and partners that may use the Axentra Network’s logo as part of a co-branding agreement. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information. You must always be aware that clicking on a link may take you to a different Web site with a different privacy policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policy of any Web site before you click the link.

Chat Rooms and Newsgroups

Axentra’s Web site may have chat rooms, newgroups, or other text communication tools which permit individuals to interact online. Any information you transmit online will be made public and Axentra cannot control, nor is it responsible for, the use any third parties may make of such information.

Privacy of Children under age 13

Axentra Web site is for general audience which are neither designed nor intended to collect personal information from children who are under the age of 13. In order to ensure compliance with the provisions of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act children under the age of 13 should not provide any personal information to this site. When a child under age 13 attempts to register with Axentra’s Service, we ask that he or she have a parent or guardian create a Family Account to obtain parental permission.

Axentra will not send newsletters or contact children under age 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent’s permission.

Access, Modification and Accuracy of Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information that we receive from you is accurate and kept up to date. You have the right to access your information to verify the information that we have collected from you. You also have the right to request that your information be modified or deleted, including any changes to any consent you may have given us, relating to our sending you information. You may also ask at any time that your preferences as to the type of communications that you receive from us are modified in order to stop receiving them or to be added to our mailing list. We will endeavor to deal with all such requests for access and modifications in a timely manner. We will not be able to comply with requests in respect of information that we may have archived as part our business operations.

Retention and Storage of Information

We will retain your information for a reasonable time to permit us to use it for the purposes that we have communicated to you. When information is no longer required, we will ensure that all such data is removed from our systems.

We may use the services of third party companies to physically collect and store your information on our behalf. Any such companies will have to comply with the terms of this policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Axentra reserves the right to update this policy at any time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Business Transfers

The information that is collected by Axentra is considered to be an asset. We transfer information about you if Axentra is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, Axentra will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. We will also take reasonable steps to place a notification of such a transfer on our Web site.

Acceptance of these Terms

By using our services, accessing our Web site or purchasing our products you are consenting to this Privacy Policy. Use of the Axentra Web site is subject to the Terms Of Service Agreement, which constitutes a legal agreement between you and Axentra. Each time that you use the Axentra Site, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms Of Service Agreement, which incorporates this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement, please do not provide us with any information and do not use the Axentra Site. Your continued use of the Axentra Web site in light of changes to this Statement will signify your acceptance of the changes. Please review the Terms Of Service Agreement, and if you do not agree to those terms, do not use our Web site as you do not have our permission to do so.


Contact us

Any requests for access to your information, modification of your information or questions in respect of this policy should be sent to:

Axentra Corporation – Head Office

283 Dalhousie Street, Suite 300, Ottawa, Ontario, K1N 7E5
t: (613) 627-1250, f: (613) 627-1260, e: privacy@axentra.com

 






# #